Prizes and Race Time Requirements for AIM 2016

Note: A portion of the regular registration fee may be deducted from comped or subsidized winners of prizes in excess of GH¢450.

medal with 50-Cedi billsThe number of positions awarded is determined at the sole discretion of the organizers.

Prize Money over Gh¢100 will be deposited into the winner's bank account one week after the event. All prize winners must designate a local bank for their cash prize and a local representative to collect their non-cash prize.

Finish time requirements, terms and conditions apply. (See below)
We’re still seeking prize money sponsorships and will increase the prize purse if we secure funding.

The top 3 finishers in each event/gender category will receive a commemorative medal. All finishers will receive a commemorative "Finisher's" medal.

Prizes (time requirements apply, see below):

Full Marathon

Half marathon

10k

5k

1st Place: $1000
Paid in Cedis

(Male & Female)

1st Place: $380
Paid in Cedis

(Male & Female)


--

 

--

2nd Place: $250
Paid in Cedis

(Male & Female)

2nd Place: $125
Paid in Cedis

(Male & Female)

 

--

 

--


--


--


--


--

Time requirements for 100% Cash Awards

  Marathon Half-Marathon 10K 5K
Men 2:31:00 1:16:40 33:00 17:00
Women 2:59:00 1:36:00 39:00 20:00
Men 40 years and over / Boys 15 and under   21:00
Women 40 years and over / Girls 15 and under   24:00

Time requirements for 67% Cash Awards

  Marathon Half-Marathon 10K 5K
Men 2:39:00 1:21:00 37:00 N/A
Women 3:10:00 1:41:00 42:30 N/A

Announcements

to Run or walk in the
11th Annual
Accra International Marathon

to keep Africa Alive!
29 October, 2017

or Open Adobe Acrobat form Download and submit a Registration Form


Congratulations to the Top Finishers of the 10th Annual Accra International Marathon!

See Race Results for full results

Full Marathon
—Men:
Rajah Lagble, Samuel Acquah (Ghana), Sam Papai (USA)
—Women: Maria Davydenko (USA), Roseline Eyenike (Nigeria), Isabelle Konaté (Côte d'Ivoire)

Half-marathon
—Men:
Alassan Mahama, Solomon Kugre Dembang, Geoffery Amoako (Ghana)
—Women: Katherine Burkett (USA), Elizabeth Olali (Nigeria), Sheena Lahren, (USA)

10K
—Men:
Enock Bortey (Ghana), Adefunmilayo Adeola Stephen (Nigeria), Elvis Adjei (Ghana)
—Women: Hawawu Haruna (Nigeria), Irina Curechian (Romania), Farah Kammourieh (Canada)

5K
—Men:
Richard Sekyere, Kodjo Agidzi, Abu Iddrisu (Ghana)
—Women: Chloe Lenormand (France), Salamanca Mohammed (Ghana), Age 15, Kelsie Kaczorowski, (USA)
—Boys: Basam Seidu (Ghana) 9, Musa Hussein (Ghana) 14, Haakon Blicher (Denmark) 10; Sagawa Sota (Japan), 8
—Girls: Milena Wehnert (Germany, GSIS), 9; Yasmin Mamud Seidu (Ghana), 5; Lora Imbriovcan (Croatia), 11; Tara Imbriovcan (Croatia), 8

Prize Money info